Summary

Birth:
28 May 1889 1
Death:
August, 1972 1
Chattanooga,(Hamilton),Tn 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Roscoe Brindley Howard 1
Also known as:
R B 1
Person:
Roscoe B Howard 2
Age in 1930: 41 2
Birth:
28 May 1889 1
Birth:
28 May 1889 1
Male 1
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1889 2
Death:
August, 1972 1
Chattanooga,(Hamilton),Tn 1
Residence:
Place: HAMILTON County, Tennessee 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: CHATTANOOGA CITY, WARD 14 2
Edit
Birth:
Father: Jasper Nicanor Howard 1
Marriage:
Nelle Henley 1
1926 1
Edit
Occupation:
Furniture Store Owner/Property Owner 1
Religion:
Protestant 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1
Arrived/France-WWI:
21 Jul 1918 3
Inducted/Military:
24 May 1918 1
Registered With Military:
05 Jun 1917 1
Military Service:
WWI-Europe 1

Looking for more information about Roscoe B Howard?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by garydntn
  2. Census - US Federal 1930 [See image]
  3. Personal Documents — Contributed by garydntn
Add

Stories

World War I Service

Chattanooga, Tn

[From Reba Howard's writings] "Roscoe was inducted in Chattanooga on May 24, 1918, and on July 21, [1918] he arrived in France.The Allies had begun a major counter-attack on July 18; and, only nineteen days after arriving in France, Roscoe was at the front lines. He soon became a driver [of] an ammunition truck and, much of the time he was at, or near, the thick of the fighting. Just two days before the war ended, a truck 50 yards or so in front of his truck was blown up and he saw another truck blown up the same day.

"Roscoe and Reba never saw each other during the war, but sometimes were not far apart [and] did not know it. Roscoe was on the Argonne Front when Reba arrived in France. [Reba] went to the West of France. Unless a train Roscoe was on passed near where Reba [was] they were never any closer. [Reba and Roscoe] were both in the American Expeditionery Force (A.E.F.)

"Pockets on Army shirts in World War I were quite large. Both Roscoe and Reba carried a diary in their shirt pocket, and each wrote in his frequently."

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
905 total (14 this week)

×