Summary

Birth:
26 Feb 1831 1
Union, Hall county, Georgia 1
Death:
03 Dec 1881 1
Kirbyville, Taney county, MO 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Young Zemeriah Thomason 1
Also known as:
zemri Thomason, Thomison, 1
Birth:
26 Feb 1831 1
Union, Hall county, Georgia 1
Male 1
Death:
03 Dec 1881 1
Kirbyville, Taney county, MO 1
Cause: hunting accident 1
Burial:
Burial Date: Dec 1881 1
Burial Place: Boothe Cmetery, Taney county, MO 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Jannett Montgomery 1
Father: Zemeriah Thomason 1
Edit
Occupation:
farmer 1

Looking for more information about Young Zemeriah Thomason?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by fickies2894
Add

Stories

Y. Z. Thomason, he fought for the Union..

"Bud" Thomason was the son of Zemeriah Thomason & Jannett Montgomery. He was born in Union, Georgia, in 1831, and the family moved to Burlington, Boone County, Arkansas in 1851. In 1858, he and his 2nd wife, Mary Polly Bassam, moved to Taney County, MO, where their 6 children were born.

The Civil War led to terrible hardships for the Thomason families, due to their mixed loyalties for the North & South. Fathers, sons, and brothers often joined opposite armies and fought against each other.

Feb. 4 1864, at Ozark, MO, he enlisted in Union Army, Co. C, 16th Regt, Missouri Cavalry. He was discharged Aug 3, 1864.

"Bud" Thomason was killed in a tragic hunting accident in 1881. He was the father of 13 children.

He was an American Patriot, who fought for the Union in the Civil War.

About this Memorial Page

×