Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Corporal 1
Birth:
04 Nov 1923 1
Mobile, Alabama 1
Death:
03 Mar 2001 1
Montevallo, Alabama 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Eugene Bondurant Sledge 1
Also known as:
"Sledgehammer" 1
Person:
Eugene B Sledge 2
Age in 1930: 6 2
Birth:
04 Nov 1923 1
Mobile, Alabama 1
Male 1
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1924 2
Death:
03 Mar 2001 1
Montevallo, Alabama 1
Cause: Stomach cancer 1
Residence:
Place: MOBILE County, Alabama 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: MOBILE CITY, WARD 4 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Corporal 1
Edit
Occupation:
Professor of Biology, Author 1
Education:
Institution: Marion Military Institute 1
Place: Marion, Alabama 1
From: September 1942 1
To: May 1943 1
Education:
Institution: Murphy High School 1
Place: Mobile, Alabama 1
From: 1938 1
To: 1942 1
Education:
Institution: Auburn University 1
Place: Auburn, Alabama 1
From: 1946 1
To: 1949 1
Author:
With the Old Breed At Peleliu and Okinawa: 1981 1
Battle Honors:
Capture & Occupation of Southern Palau Islands: 6 September - 14 October 1944 1
Okinawa Gunto Operation: 17 March - 30 June 1945 1
Doctorate:
PhD in Biology: 1960 1
Marine Corps Service:
Enlistment: 03 Dec 1942 1
Honorable Discharge: February 1946 1
Military Occupational Specialty: Mortarman, 60mm 1
Rank: Corporal 1
Unit: Company "K", 3rd Battalion, 5th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division 1
Military Awards:
American Campaign Service Medal: 1943 1
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Service Medal: 2 Battle Stars 1
China Service Medal: Tientsin, China 1
Maine Corps Good Conduct Medal: 1945 1
Navy Occupation Service Medal: "Asia" clasp 1
Presidential Unit Citation: Peleliu 1
Presidential Unit Citation: Okinawa 1
WWII Victory Medal: 7 December 1941 - 31 December 1946 1

Looking for more information about Eugene B Sledge?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,244 total (32 this week)

×