Summary

More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Bernie, Bombardier in WW II B-25's /Africa 1
Person:
Bernard F Quilty 2
Age in 1930: 10 2
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1920 2
Residence:
Place: ONONDAGA County, New York 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: DEWITT TOWN 2
Edit
Category:
WW II Bombardier, US AAC 1
Occupation:
Amtrack Engineer 1
Religion:
Catholic 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White/American 1

Looking for more information about Bernard F Quilty?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Lt Bernie Quilty, Bombardier, 321st Bomb Group, 447th Bomb Squadron

Africa/Italy

Bernard Quilty entered the service 20 Feb. 1942 in New York, his Home State of Residence. . . . at 314 Highland Avenue,  E. Syracuse, NY.  He reported to FT Niagra, Youngstown, NY, still single but already a Locomotive Fireman.  He qualified for the AAC and was assigned to learning to be a Bombardier.  He then was assigned to the 321st Bomb Group, the 447th Bomb Squad (I believe married his Sweetheart- Catharine in here somewhere)   Bernie went over to Africa on the USS Stanton, flew 50 Combat Missions mostly with Capt. Bob Spikes, Capt. Jim Bugbee and Lt DeMoss.  Combat Missions were especially hard on the Bombardiers as they were sittiong up in the nose with not much for protection but the plexi-glass !  The B-25 Mitchell Medium Bomber was one durable-amazing ship, she could (and DID) fly straight through FLAK and still return home regardless of getting there withOUT some very important parts and hundreds of holes.  One Mission required an emergency landing (Flares up, first down) and when he got out and removed his helmet, there was a large hole in it and the still-warm piece of FLAK was imbedded in the glove he placed there for padding !   The Sky-Pilot was with them that day !  (Thank YOU Lord !) -B

More to come ... Barbi Ennis Connolly, 321st BG Historian.

 

As Historian for the 321st BG, I have met some mighty-fine Vets, Bernie and Catherine are very Special folks to me. We have spoken on the phone many times and I recieved his photo's and stories mostly through the mail. Bernie has great 'Tales' to tell, has a wonderful (beautiful) sweet wife, Catharine and a brood of great children. ...all grown and OH ! How Proud he is of them :) It is such a pleasure to record the History as well as to get to actually know these men, most especially the ones my own Dad/Ed Ennis (1914-2005) would have known and flew with. God Bless you Bernie and Catharine ! xo Barbi Ennis Connolly

Bernard F. Quilty

East Syracuse, NY

Berne was an exceptionally terrific person, he cared, and he seemed to care about everything.  It was my great pleasure to have known him, his wife Catharine and also work with his son Steve, on his WW II Adventures.  Barbara Ennis Connolly

October 19, 2009 Bernard F. Quilty, 89, of East Syracuse, passed away Monday at St. Joseph's Hospital after a short illness. He was a lifelong resident of East Syracuse. He retired as a locomotive engineer from Amtrak after 43 years of service. He was an Army Air Force veteran of WWII serving in the ETO, flew in 50 combat missions, and was awarded the Purple Heart. He was a communicant of St. Matthew's Church in East Syracuse, a member of the James F. Ray VFW Post 3352, the Arthur Butler American Legion Post 359, the General Pulaski American Legion Post 1650, the DAV and NARVE. He is survived by his wife of 65 years, the former Catharine Healy; his children, Daniel, Marc (Barb), Stephen (Kate), Peter (Lorraine), Theresa, Mary (Mark), Patrick and Jim (Tami); grandchildren, Melissa, Alison, Erik, Ben, Brett, Josh, Becca, Justin, Jake, Nick, Rachel, Mike, Matt, Alexandra and Avery; four great-grandchildren and seven nieces and nephews. Funeral services will be held Saturday at 8:15 a.m. at Delaney-Greabell-Adydan Funeral Home, 241 Kinne St., East Syracuse, and 9 a.m. at St. Matthew's Church. Calling hours are Friday, 4 to 7 p.m., at the funeral home. Burial will be in St. Mary's Cemetery, DeWitt. Contributions may be made in Bernard's memory to the St. Matthew's Food Pantry, 229 W. Yates St., East Syracuse, NY 13057. Please sign the guestbook at syracuse.com/obits

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,924 total (25 this week)

×