Summary

Birth:
31 May 1819 1
Long Island, New York 1
Death:
26 Mar 1892 1
Camden, New Jersey 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Walter Whitman?

+

Pictures & Records (11)

Add
Whitman, Walter
Whitman, Walter
Walt Whitman
Walt Whitman
Considered the father of free verse, he was a famous American poet of the nineteenth century, particularly known for the collection called Leaves of Grass.
Walt Whitman
Walt Whitman
Walt Whitman
Walt Whitman
B-2245 Walt Whitman.
B-2245 Walt Whitman.
B-3880 Walt. Whitman.
B-3880 Walt. Whitman.
B-1672 Walt Whitman (Whitman).
B-1672 Walt Whitman (Whitman).
White, Wesley M (p. 387A)
White, Wesley M (p. 387A)
Listed as the clerk to an attorney
Whiting, Elizabeth (p. 374)
Whiting, Elizabeth (p. 374)
Walt Whitman in 1871 Washington DC City Directory
Whitman, Charles S (p. 489)
Whitman, Charles S (p. 489)
Walt Whitman in an 1872 Washington DC City Directory
White, John (p. 452)
White, John (p. 452)
Walt Whitman in an 1868 Washington DC City Directory.

Add a photo or record for Walter Whitman

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Walt Whitman 1
Person:
Walter Whitman 2
Age in 1860: 40 2
Birth:
31 May 1819 1
Long Island, New York 1
Male 1
Birth:
New York 2
Male 2
Estimated Birth Year: 1820 2
Death:
26 Mar 1892 1
Camden, New Jersey 1
Cause: pleurisy of the left side, consumption of the right lung, general miliary tuberculosis and parenchymatous nephritis 1
Residence:
Place: Kings County, New York 2
From: 1860 2
Minor Civil Division: 2nd D 11th Ward Brooklyn 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Louisa Van Velsor Whitman 1
Father: Walter Whitman 1

Looking for more information about Walter Whitman?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by peter
  2. Census - US Federal 1860 [See image]
Add

Stories

Civil War Poet

Washington D.C.

Walt Whitman became a volunteer nurse during the Civil War and began writing poetry about his experiences.

He became the most famous poet of the Civil War and one of the most famous poets in America.

Poems and pictures of the Civil War can be read at http://www.squidoo.com/war_poetry.

 

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
2,341 total (28 this week)

×