Summary

Conflict Period:
Korean War 1
Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
Seaman 1
Birth:
09 Oct 1934 2
Brooklyn , New York 1
Death:
08 Dec 2006 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to William H Hoff?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Herbert Hoff Jr. 1
Full Name:
William H Hoff 2
Also known as:
"Billy", "Wild Bill" 1
Birth:
09 Oct 1934 2
Brooklyn , New York 1
male 1
Death:
08 Dec 2006 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Enoree, SC 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Loretta Elizabeth Kelly Hoff 1
Father: William Herbert Hoff Sr. 1
Edit

Korean War 1

Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
Seaman 1
Service Start Date:
1950 1
Service End Date:
1970 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
Multi Racial 1
Education:
Institution: George Westinghouse HS of Trade 1
Place: Brooklyn, NY 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2

Looking for more information about William H Hoff?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Billy Hoff

Brooklyn, New York

Billy had a sense of adventure, and dreaming.

When he was in his late Teens, he was too young to own a motorcycle, and not enough money besides. So, he bought a pair of mud-flaps for a start. In the long run, he got a motorcycle, but can not recall his every driving it in NYC.

Billy wanted to  have a hydroplane boat, and decided to buld one. Using plywood and all the right materials, be built it in the cellar of the local Methodist church. When all finished, his friends were impressed and eager to help him carry it out of the cellar. They discovered that the boat would not fit out the doorway of the room and up into the outside. In the end, the boat had to be cut in half, and alas never floated  nor sailed after that.

Billy and his fiends in High School

Brooklyn, NY

Billy attended the George Westinghouse HS , and majored in Machine Shop.

I recall that he made a steel ball-peen hammer, and metal Screw Driver.... it was impressive.

One of his classmates was the future Heavyweight Champion of the World, Floyd Patterson.

Billy admired him and always spoke about whata nice person Floyd was. At the time, he was the most famous Afro Americans that  we knew.

About this Memorial Page

×