Recent Comments made by ted08403

Comments are a great way to add your own thoughts to things you find on Fold3 or add details that don't seem to fit in the body of a Memorial Page or Spotlight.

117 of 17 results

pgs.26 & 27 = statement by Dr.Zulick ( frmrly of the 29th Pa. Infantry ) about Isaac PETERS death wtnssd by an Alderman.

Image, found in Civil War "Widows' Pensions": Page 27 · 25 May 2014 You

Cataloged as Index to Series 6 .. but top of pg. 1341 states "INDEX to FIFTH SEries" not the sixth .. Should the cataloging be amended ?? SUGGEST that descrptn for CHAPTER…

Image, found in Pennsylvania Archives: Page 1341 · 24 May 2014 You

suggest : CHAPTER be relabeled as " Index for FIFTH series" . current 5-24-2014 labeling as "INDEX" is misleading .. Thank you.

Image, found in Pennsylvania Archives: Page 1340 · 24 May 2014 You

1830 MISSING IMAGE for STREETS T-W Gen.Info viii & x DO EXIST …. sequence is AFTER alfa PEOPLE-names ….

Image, found in City Directories - Philadelphia: [Gen. Info] (p. x) · 02 Mar 2014 You

pls. NOTE : 1830 cDir widows were listed @ End-of Family{ISTS .. _ …. see AFTER William HART ++ pg.82 DeSilver's ….

Spotlight: HART 1830_cDir listing pg.82 · 02 Mar 2014 You

Cephas G. CHILD(s) & wf. are in Phila.'s Laurel Hill Cemetery ....

Spotlight: Cephas GRIER CHILDS · 01 Oct 2013 You

McCALLA not McCallO ... John Moore McCALLA held the "2nd Auditor desk" at the Treasuey under Pres. POLK .....

Image, found in Letters Received by the Adjutant General, 1822-1860: Page 1 · 07 May 2013 You

false finds for HART pg.30 in 1791 .... embedded in DeHart ....

Image, found in City Directories - Philadelphia: Davis, Samuel (p. 30) · 31 May 2012 You

false find on p.45 ( 1791 ) for HART .. it was embedded in Gebhart ....

Image, found in City Directories - Philadelphia: Gardner, Richard (p. 45) · 31 May 2012 You

"Alterations, Omissions, New Firms et al ... "

Image, found in City Directories - Philadelphia: Andrews, I C (p. [Blank]) · 14 May 2012 You

would be nice if this sheet were added to the 1819 collection .. maybe EVEN in the correct numeric / page-placement SEQUENCE ?

Spotlight: 1819 PAXTON PHILA. Drctry & Rgstr (c)-page · 04 May 2012 You

M'CALLA & HERSE the merchants with the bldg. formerly known as "64 High St." now known as 220 Market St. ..Edwin M'CALLA & __ HERSE .... til renamed as McCALLA & SON in 18__ ....

Spotlight: 1858 Edwin M'CALLA pg.413 · 27 Feb 2012 You

Alex Jnr. is only name down @ btm. of first column . ( later renumbered as 1610 Chancellor St. ) .... NO H.B. nor T.H. this edition .... nor mention of Market or Chestnut St. hat…

Spotlight: 1857 M'CALLA pg. 408 no Theo. · 27 Feb 2012 You

transcription ERROR the MI of Congress' "2nd Auditor" under Pres. POLK was M not W .... General John MOORE McCALLA from lexington, KENTUCKY ....

Image, found in War of 1812 Pension Files: Page 23 · 10 Feb 2012 You

M'CAWLEY / M'Caulley ALSO on this page ....

Spotlight: 1830 M'CALLA pg. 118 · 18 Jan 2012 You

INspotlighted-fullpages s/b UNspotlighted-fullpages .... shame i'm NOT able to C'nP like in Ancestry's COMMENTS where i can then erase my earlier slightly retarded…

Image, found in City Directories - Philadelphia: McCall, Patk (p. 1124) · 17 Dec 2011 You

intuitively my thinking was "Added to GALLERY" would send what THEN was onScreen to my GALLERY .... I used Spotlight to denote SPECIFIVC INFO, then pressed …

Image, found in City Directories - Philadelphia: McCall, Patk (p. 1124) · 17 Dec 2011 You