Recent Comments made by lccunningham2786, 41-60

4160 of 116 results

< >
< 1 2 3 4 5 6 >

SSGT Harold F. Wells was assigned to the 96th BG 339th BS and was the Tail Gunner on B-17G 42-3552 that was listed MIA on 29-Jan-44 mission to Ludwigshafen. That loss was…

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 994 · 06 May 2012 You

This page properly belongs with MACR 2379 ref. image #28612929. All the airmen listed on this page were assigned to the 96th BG 339th BG and were aboard B-17G 42-3552 which was…

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 993 · 06 May 2012 You

This aircraft was actually listed MIA on the 4-Jan-44 mission to Kiel, Germany. it sustained battle damage over the target and the pilot elected to crash land at Slattrap, Sweden…

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 2 · 19 Apr 2012 You

The Tail Number notation on this MACR is in error as 42-30453. It should be 42-3453. B-17F 42-30453 was assigned to the 94BG/333BS and it so happens that it was also lost on this…

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 14 · 12 Mar 2012 You

2LT Stanley R. Chichester's Evasion Reprot may be found at http://media.nara.gov/nw/305270/EE-205.pdf

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 3 · 11 Mar 2012 You

All names, serial numbers and dispositions have been verified from NARA POW records.

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 3 · 27 Feb 2012 You

Names, rank, serial numbers and dispositions confirmed from NARA POW records. Crew positions from Dave Osborne.

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 21 · 21 Feb 2012 You

All names, ranks, serial numbers and dispositions verified from NARA POW records and KIAs from American Battlefield Monuments Commission records.

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 7 · 13 Feb 2012 You

THIS is MACR 189B. The date stated on this MACR is incorrect. The correct date is 28-JUL-43. The other MACRS in this series, e.g. 189A for 42-30179; 189C for 42-30257; and 189D…

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 1 · 12 Feb 2012 You

There is a duplicate MACR for this loss. SEE MACR 5286 ref. image #28659389

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 21 · 10 Feb 2012 You

This is MACR 15329 for B-17F 41-24573 assigned to the 305th BG, 364th BS on 29-OCT-42 and listed MIA on 19-May-43 on a mission to Keil, Germany.

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 13159 · 04 Feb 2012 You

An examination of the 306BG Mission Report for 17-APR-43 has the crew listed on this MACR as assigned to aircraft 42-5171 306BG/368BS per the MR Crew Loading List. 42-29631 was…

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 14282 · 29 Jan 2012 You

Just the middle entry for 1LT Otto Buddenbaum is all there is of MACR 6088 for B-17F 41-24514 assigned to 306BG, 368BS. The aircraft was shot down by enemy aircraft and crashed at…

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 7 · 25 Jan 2012 You

Since 1946, when this MACR was prepared it has caused confusion among researchers. However, recent research and an eyewitness account have finally conclusively established what…

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 258 · 24 Jan 2012 You

The report fails to list TSGT Porfirio D. Garcia, 18057124, who was also taken prisoner on this date. The NARA POW record lists him as being with the 92BG. However, the 92BG DID…

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 18035 · 20 Jan 2012 You

Paragraph g. says that the aircraft was 42-22971. I believe that is an error as 42-22971 was assigned to the 305thBG/423BS and lost on 14-OCT-43 on a mission to Schweinfurt. B-17…

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 18035 · 20 Jan 2012 You

This MACR documents the loss of B-17F 42-24474, 306BG/367BS on 11-Nov-42. See other sheets in the MACR for more details

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 18032 · 20 Jan 2012 You

This MACR if for B-17F 42-5867 NOT 42-3867 as stated in the Serial Number field above. TN 42-3867 does not belong to a B17.

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 24 · 16 Jan 2012 You

This MACR is for B-17F 42-5858 NOT 42-3858 which is not a B-17.

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 2 · 16 Jan 2012 You

A better image is available for this MACR at Fold3 image #28657950

Image, found in Missing Air Crew Reports, WWII: Page 2 · 16 Jan 2012 You