Recent Comments made by grawil, 21-39

2139 of 39 results

< >
< 1 2 >

The materials from page 32 to the end of this file related to Capt. Henry Sewell of the Mass. Continental Line, FPA W1897 and BLWt1898-300.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 32 · 05 Feb 2011 You

This file contains none of this applicant's papers. The file erroneously includes the papers of three different veterans namely: fn pp. 2-24: John Anthony. Hidecker or Heydecker…

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 1 · 03 Jan 2011 You

This file is incorrectly indexed under the North Carolina pension statements. If should be indexed under the New Hampshire statements.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 1 · 08 Nov 2010 You

Beginning on page 69 of this file, the materials relate to another John Burnett. This veteran served in New York and his file bears the number of S44717

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 69 · 16 Oct 2010 You

The digital image of page 5 of the application is extremely poor. The digital image of this page as posted on HeritageQuest.com is quite good.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 5 · 29 Sep 2010 You

The digital images of this application are missing one page thereof. The text of the missing page, as best I can make it out, reads as follows: and Stephen Sasser Ensign – the…

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 8 · 28 Sep 2010 You

This file is erroneously indexed under the North Carolina files. It belongs under the New Hampshire files.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 1 · 24 Sep 2010 You

This veteran is erroneously filed with the North Carolina pensioners. He should be indexed with the New Hampshire pensioners.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 10 · 13 Jul 2010 You

This veteran's application is misfiled. It should be under the New Hampshire applications, not the North Carolina applications.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 1 · 02 Jun 2010 You

This file S6798 contains applications relating to two entirely different veterans. The application filed by the Dickey Dickey who was born in Chester PA in 1760 should be under…

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 30 · 09 Feb 2010 You

This veteran's application is erroneously indexed under the North Carolina applications when it should be indexed under the New Hampshire applications.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 1 · 29 Oct 2009 You

The balance of this file from page 17 to p. 120 relate to the bounty land claim made by the heirs of County Casimir Pulaski. Those papers do not belong in this file and have been…

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 17 · 29 Sep 2009 You

This application is erroneously indexed under the New Hampshire applications. It belongs under the North Carolina applications.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 1 · 03 Sep 2009 You

Footnote has incorrectly listed the file number for this application as "S5491" when the correct number is "W5491"

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 1 · 16 Jul 2009 You

Most of the papers in this file relate to the claim of Bartholomew Murphey (Murphy). This man is not indexed in Footnote's NC file at all. He is indexed by HeritageQuest as…

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 7 · 01 Jun 2009 You

This page is missing about 1/2 of the content shown of HeritageQuest.com. There is considerable text missing.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 2 · 16 Mar 2009 You

HertiageQuest.com has 7 pages of this application. I have noticed that there are a number of the Georgia applications which are either missing altogether (see,. ie., the "A"…

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 1 · 15 Dec 2008 You

This application is incorrectly indexed under North Carolina. It should be indexed under New Hamsphire.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 1 · 09 Jul 2008 You

Once again, I write to express frustration with the slowness of the new viewer. It takes at least 5 or 6 times longer to load a page than the previous version. It also…

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 8 · 24 Mar 2008 You