Recent Comments made by grawil

Comments are a great way to add your own thoughts to things you find on Fold3 or add details that don't seem to fit in the body of a Memorial Page or Spotlight.

120 of 39 results

< >
< 1 2 >

The entire contents of this file relate to the claim of Joseph Hughes (Hews, Hewes) of New Hampshire W4983. The file contains no doucments relating to James Hews (Hughes) of…

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 56 · 23 Mar 2014 You

This file should be indexed under the NC veterans, not the New Hampshire veterans

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 1 · 20 Mar 2014 You

HeritageQuest.com has a slightly better image of the veteran's original application.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 1 · 16 Mar 2014 You

Fold3.com needs to make new copies of the images of the documents in this file. As copied, the images are very poor and difficult to read.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 1 · 16 Mar 2014 You

Incorrectly indexed. Should be indexed under the "M's" as Jeremiah Munday

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 1 · 24 Dec 2013 You

This file is incorrectly indexed under the VA veterans. It should be under the Mass. vets.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 4 · 11 Nov 2013 You

The documents in this file relate to the application of Ambrus Mullins R7484, not James Mullings R7488.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 1 · 01 Aug 2013 You

This file is misfiled and needs to be moved to the Massachusetts index.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 10 · 26 Feb 2013 You

This file should be separated from William Farr S34837 of Mass and filed under SC as William Farr W21094

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 17 · 17 Feb 2013 You

This application is incorrectly indexed under the Virginia applications. It belongs either in the Vermont or Massachuseltts applications.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 1 · 03 Jan 2013 You

This file is erroneously indexed under the Vermont files. It belongs in the Virginia index.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 1 · 02 Jun 2012 You

The documents starting at page 24 belong in the file of Frederick Shriber (Shriver) FPA 41136, not in the file of Allen Shewsbury.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 24 · 13 Feb 2012 You

A beginning at page 24, the contents of this file relate to the claim of Silas Temple S 33787 and have been erroneously includedin Samuel Temple's file.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 24 · 18 Nov 2011 You

This file is misfiled under the Vermont applications. It belongs under the Virginia applications.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 1 · 09 Oct 2011 You

the application beginning on p. 24 of this file is erroneously included in this file. It properly belongs in the file of Thomas Williams S14843.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 24 · 26 Sep 2011 You

The documents posted from page 26 to the end of this file relate to the claim W19616, not to W18396.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 26 · 13 Sep 2011 You

This veteran's application should be indexed under the New Jersey applications, not the NC applications.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 1 · 23 Jun 2011 You

Beginning with page 68, the documents in this file relate to Joab Holland of Mass. S32840.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 68 · 10 May 2011 You

This file is mistakenly indexed under the NC pensioners. It belongs under the Pennsylvania pensioners.

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 1 · 05 May 2011 You

this affidavit relates to the application of Job Hart S44196, a Conn. soldier, not James Hart of NC

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 46 · 19 Apr 2011 You