Recent Comments, 401-420

Comments are a great way to add your own thoughts to things you find on Fold3 or add details that don't seem to fit in the body of a Memorial Page or Spotlight.

401420 of 31,014 results

< >
< 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 ... >

42-3048 "Big Bust" Assigned to the 524th BS Fuselage Code/ Call Sign WA-I This Aircraft arrived overseas ready for duty on 19 March 1943 first assigned to the…

Image, found in WWII US Air Force Photos: Page 1 · 19 Feb 2014 by cody1947181

My gg-grandfather

Image, found in Civil War and Later Veterans Pension Index: Ritchie, William J. J. · 19 Feb 2014 by pattylshaw1444

added by mistake

Image, found in WWII Navy Muster Rolls: Page 228 · 18 Feb 2014 by pamcdaniel17392

added by mistake

Image, found in WWII Navy Muster Rolls: Page 228 · 18 Feb 2014 by pamcdaniel17392

This information is for a Charles Leske, NOT Laska

Image, found in Naturalizations - OH Northern: Petition for Naturalization (1937) · 18 Feb 2014 by ro_bittle333

He was born April 28, 1823 in Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany. He came to the US in 1850 and joined the Union Army (Company M, Wisconsin 1st Calvary) and served from 1861 to 1865…

Memorial Page: John Haug · 18 Feb 2014 by cpandrews41

Jeff McCoy was killed in 1886, not 1882. He was shot by either Cap Hatfield or Tom Wallace. Wallace was later killed by bounty hunters, after the state of KY placed a $500 price…

Memorial Page: Hatfields & McCoys · 18 Feb 2014 by dmcautry

Anderson "Devil Anse" Hatfield was not a captain in the Confederate Army. In fact, he enlisted as a private and abt. 8 months later deserted.

Memorial Page: Hatfields & McCoys · 18 Feb 2014 by dmcautry

gift m Emma C Kihlbom (Kilbloom?) 22 June 1912. Emma dotter t. Otoo K., född 1877 i Iowa

Image, found in Census - US Federal 1930: Sheet 6A · 17 Feb 2014 by kihlbom_magnus231

15 år 10 april 1930

Image, found in Census - US Federal 1930: Sheet 6A · 17 Feb 2014 by kihlbom_magnus231

roy Arthur `grate grand farther

Image, found in Southern Claims - Barred and Disallowed: Page 22 · 16 Feb 2014 by roygaskins

John Caldwell was the father of my 3rd great grandmother, Martha Ann (Caldwell) Thomson.

Image, found in War of 1812 Pension Files: Page 1 · 16 Feb 2014 by LikinsGenes331

You didn't compile ANYTHING, Bunton, until you took what I had in 2003. You are a liar!

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 18 · 16 Feb 2014 by ConnieStringer

Capt Douglas C Weaver (pilot) was born on may 19th, 1918 - KIA on may 8th, 1943 1Lt John B Lyman (co-pilot) was born on feb 7th, 1921 - KIA on may 8th, 1943 2Lt Frederick B Lee…

Image, found in WWII US Air Force Photos: Page 1 · 16 Feb 2014 by patootie63

I do not know how or why, but this lengthy file is listed under the name of Lawrence J. Butler. That is wrong. This file belongs to Lord John Butler. He was the son of Rev.…

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - MS: Page 2 · 16 Feb 2014 by sbmoore_1

This is my Grandfather :)

Image, found in WWII Captured German Records: Page 958 · 15 Feb 2014 by violets69

Apr 20, 1863 is NOT the date of Battle of Chickmauga.

Image, found in Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - TN: Page 17 · 15 Feb 2014 by steve_cole

Last Name is spelled Szucs NOT Szoucs

Image, found in Naturalizations - OH Northern: Petition for Naturalization (1924) · 15 Feb 2014 by ro_bittle333

After further review, this is not the same Rachel Martin who m. James Clark... Rachel Martin died 1793 and could not have written or been a party to this letter..

Image, found in Revolutionary War Pensions: Page 113 · 15 Feb 2014 by 3447rickw

Robert is my Great Grand Father. his son David is my Grand Father, who had my mother Sandra Irene Bell, Tulsa Oklahoma

Image, found in WWII "Old Man's Draft" Registration Cards: Page 1 · 15 Feb 2014 by painter45wa505